Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Who we are

Big Heritage is a registered Community Interest Company.

We are registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, and our Data Protection. Register number is: Z159876X.

Introduction

We hold information about you to provide you with a better service from Big Heritage and to ensure that we understand how Big Heritage is fulfilling its objectives of delivering an enjoyable visitor experience and engaging people in the past for positive change.

Developing a better understanding of our visitors and supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions.  We will only send marketing communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel(s) (email, SMS, phone or post).

Where we collect personal information that can identify you

  • Ticket Sales made online or for bookings for group or guided tours and events
  • By subscribing to our newsletter
  • Emails or correspondence sent to us
  • Donation forms (artefacts and oral histories)

What personal data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

1. Visitors

If you book as an individual online, we will collect all or some of the following data. Your:

Name

Address

Email

Telephone number

Type of Tickets purchased and date of planned visit

Date of Birth

Gender

Contact preferences

If you make a group booking, we will collect all or some of the following data. Your:

Name

Address

Email

Telephone number

Date of Birth

Gender

Organisation being booked for

Contact preferences

Size of Group

If you visit Big Heritage we use CCTV to ensure the security of our staff and comply, where relevant, with licensing laws.

2. Supporters

If you subscribe to our newsletter we will collect all or some of the following data:

Name

Post Code

Email

Telephone number

Date of Birth

Gender

Contact preferences

3. Emails or Correspondence Sent to us

If you contact us to provide feedback or make a query or ask us to do something we will collect all or some of the following data:

Reason for contact and our response

Your name

Email

Address

How we use your data

We will mainly use your data to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Understand our visitors and wider audience and Improve the museum, its events, products and services
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

We also use data to improve Big Heritage and understand the needs of our visitors. To do this, we may combine your personal data with information form organisations such as the Audience Agency to better understand the interests and requirements of our visitors.

We will only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to ensure we manage your pre and post visit experience effectively or to provide the service you have subscribed to.

Direct Marketing

With your consent, we will contact you to let you know about the progress we are making and to ask for donations or other support.  We include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing. You will always be asked to opt in to these contacts.

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

How we keep your data safe

We ensure that there are appropriate technical and policy and process controls in place to protect your personal details

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to ensure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

Keeping Your Information Up to Date

Please notify us if your personal information changes.

Your right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your information

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. registering you for an event, processing ticket sales) we will do so.  Contact us on info@bigheritage.co.uk if you have any concerns.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, please send this request and proof of your identity by post to Operations Director (SAR), Big Heritage, 15A Watergate Row, Chester, CH1 2LE. We do not accept these requests by email so we can ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person.